Go Back   Gametramp > Public Genital > Ask/Tell

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 18-Apr-2009, 23:03
naguchanzilla's Avatar
naguchanzilla naguchanzilla is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: 12-Mar-2009
Posts: 104
Tma how to fix my virtual memory problems

I downloaded some updates, and one of them was windows genuine product whatever.
Around the same time, I started getting virtual memory errors. Something is eating up 720mb of virtual memory.
I try to log in to windows to activate windows, and I can't do it, becuase I don't have enough memory.

I even have a hard time logging into safe mode, takes a while for the login screen to pop up.

I get login error [no error listed], please contact administator, black screen, it locks up.

I have even gotten a dynamic memory error.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 19-Apr-2009, 08:07
Vmag Vmag is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: 17-Mar-2009
Posts: 489
Send a message via AIM to Vmag Send a message via MSN to Vmag Send a message via Yahoo to Vmag
Byob Effort

That is a toughie. I've seen that problem personally in the past, once on a Mac in the ol' school library, at once at home on the ol' shoddy public family computer.

Perhaps you could start by clearing out any unnecessary large programs you no longer use, just to clear the air and get the mojo flowing through the juju? It might not fix it, and probably won't but it'd be a start, and mojo trumps juju any day in computer matters.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 19-Apr-2009, 12:27
naguchanzilla's Avatar
naguchanzilla naguchanzilla is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: 12-Mar-2009
Posts: 104
Default

I deleted my anti virus and bit torrent in safe mode. It won't let me activate my windows in safe mode, but it completely shits out on me in regular mode.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 23-Apr-2009, 02:12
Alastor's Avatar
Alastor Alastor is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: 05-Mar-2009
Posts: 298
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by naguchanzilla View Post
I deleted my anti virus and bit torrent in safe mode. It won't let me activate my windows in safe mode, but it completely shits out on me in regular mode.
Sounds like you caught a pretty bad virus. I hope it's not the same one I just caught. It totally bricked my CPU. I had two options: A full re-install or a new PC. I chose the new PC and this time I run a genuine virus protection program on it (it's worth it, trust me here) and have a back-up hard-drive as well.

Seriously, get the virus protection. It's worth it. I just recovered from the results of "trying to save a buck or two."
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 26-Apr-2009, 12:03
naguchanzilla's Avatar
naguchanzilla naguchanzilla is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: 12-Mar-2009
Posts: 104
Default

Say do you think that maybe it could be a memory module?
__________________
Let's eat brains.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 27-Apr-2009, 16:37
Chunky Monkey's Avatar
Chunky Monkey Chunky Monkey is offline
Member
 
Join Date: 01-Mar-2009
Location: Pittsburgh
Posts: 61
Send a message via ICQ to Chunky Monkey Send a message via AIM to Chunky Monkey Send a message via MSN to Chunky Monkey Send a message via Yahoo to Chunky Monkey Send a message via Skype™ to Chunky Monkey
Default

virtual memory errors cannot be caused by physical (read: not virtual) memory. If you are having issues with a specific process that is causing a memory leak you probably have a virus. If you are getting memory errors from multiple apps, you need to change your vm size. right click my computer --> properties --> advanced tab --> under performance click settings --> advanced tab --> under virtual memory click change --> either set it to system managed, or 1.5x your physical RAM for the minimum and 3x for the max.

Id say you have a virus though

edit: if your computer is really fucked up Id advise formatting and starting from scratch.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 30-Apr-2009, 15:38
naguchanzilla's Avatar
naguchanzilla naguchanzilla is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: 12-Mar-2009
Posts: 104
Default

I think it asked for full version of xp pro when i had an xp home edition upgrade on it. wtf?
__________________
Let's eat brains.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 24-Feb-2010, 18:08
Snuffy the Evil's Avatar
Snuffy the Evil Snuffy the Evil is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: 17-Feb-2010
Location: Can't stop it!
Posts: 27
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by naguchanzilla View Post
I think it asked for full version of xp pro when i had an xp home edition upgrade on it. wtf?
Sounds like a virus. It may not be, but you'll want to check to be sure.

Step 1. Install Malwarebytes Anti-Malware

Step 2. Boot into Safe mode.

Step 3. Open Malwarebytes and run a full scan.

Also, reduce the number of programs that run on startup. That might alleviate the problem.

Step 1. In Run, type "msconfig".

Step 2. Go to "Startup" and uncheck everything you don't immediately use, i.e. AIM, AOL, Skype, et cetera.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
mandozer the gay, memory, microsoft

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 15:48.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.


Yeah yeah yeah... Blah blah blah.